Date & Time: Aug 15, 1966 at 1108 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N65
Flight Type:
Calibration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tachikawa - Tachikawa
MSN:
2648
YOM:
1950
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
11000
Captain / Total hours on type:
760
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a calibration flight at tachikawa AFB, Tokyo. On touchdown, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest on the runway. While all five crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Lack of familiarity with aircraft on part of the pilot-in-command who failed to use or incorrectly used the miscellaneous equipment. The pilot made an engine out, no boost, landing due to hydraulic leak.
The following findings were reported:
- Improper level off,
- Improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls,
- Flight controls system, boost systems, hydraulic systems, reservoirs, lines, fittings leak or leakage,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Suspected mechanical discrepancy.
Final Report:
N65.pdf114.03 KB