Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-749 Constellation
Registration:
N110A
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2531
YOM:
1947
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing, one of the main landing gear collapsed. The airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest on the runway. There were no injuries among the 45 occupants but the aircraft was later declared as damaged beyond economical repair.
Probable cause:
Gear collapsed on landing.