Date & Time:
Oct 26, 1981 at 1824 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-749 Constellation
Registration:
HI-328
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Christiansted - Charlotte Amalie
MSN:
2607
YOM:
1949
Country:
US Virgin Islands
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
988
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was completing a cargo flight from Christiansted to Charlotte Amalie, carrying two passengers and three crew members. While on a night visual approach to runway 09 at Charlotte Amalie-Harry S. Truman Airport, the made a 360° turn to avoid traffic when the airplane lost altitude and crashed into the sea about two miles short of runway threshold. Both passengers were injured while all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with water on final approach after the pilot-in-command misjudged altitude and clearance.
Final Report:
HI-328.pdf94.21 KB