Date & Time: Nov 11, 1961
Registration:
HH-ABA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Juan – Managua
MSN:
2615
YOM:
1949
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from San Juan to Managua on a cargo flight, the airplane disappeared from radar screens and crashed in unknown circumstances into the Caribbean Sea. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, it was not possible to determine the exact cause of the accident.