Date & Time: Aug 4, 1969
Registration:
N120A
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2617
YOM:
1949
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At liftoff, control was lost. The airplane contacted ground, causing the nose gear to collapse. The airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest on its nose. All four crew members were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was later reported that the flight was illegal, that the takeoff was initiated from an inappropriate terrain and that the aircraft was carrying 15 tons of smuggled cigarettes.