Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-749 Constellation
Registration:
F-BAZG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Algiers – Paris
MSN:
2626
YOM:
1950
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport, the aircraft caught fire for unknown reason. The captain immediately abandoned the takeoff procedure and completed an emergency braking maneuver. The aircraft came to rest in flames on the runway, and while all occupants were evacuated safely, the aircraft was destroyed.