Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-749 Constellation
Registration:
PH-TFF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Rome – Athens – Cairo – Bahrain – Karachi – Bombay – Bangkok – Kuala Lumpur – Jakarta – Darwin – Sydney
MSN:
2652
YOM:
1950
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to Bangkok, about 450 km from the intended destination, the crew informed ATC about vibrations coming from the engine number three. The flight was continued uneventfully until the descent was started. On final approach to runway 21, a propeller blade detached from the engine number three that caught fire and suffered severe vibrations. On touchdown, the right main gear collapsed and the airplane skidded for several yards before coming to rest in flames. All 44 occupants were evacuated safely before the aircraft christened 'Venlo' was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Failure of a propeller blade during flight shortly before landing at Don Mueang Airport. This caused the loss of number three engine and fire to break out in the engine nacelle which could not be extinguished. When landing, the right main landing gear collapsed as a consequence of the fire.
Final Report:
PH-TFF.pdf145.66 KB