Date & Time:
Jun 14, 1960 at 0447 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-749 Constellation
Registration:
N1554V
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Seattle – Cordova – Anchorage
MSN:
2555
YOM:
1947
Flight number:
PN201
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Captain / Total hours on type:
4318
Copilot / Total hours on type:
563
Aircraft flight hours:
30560
Circumstances:
Pacific Northern Flight 201 failed to maintain its intended track after taking off from Cordova, Alaska, bound for Anchorage, Alaska. Mt. Gilbert is approximately 28 nautical miles to the right of the flight's first intended checkpoint and is 9,646 feet in elevation. At an altitude of 9,000 feet, crashed into the sheer face of Mt. Gilbert, killing all nine passengers and five crew members.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of the crew to use all available navigational aids in establishing the aircraft's position on Amber I Airway, thereby allowing the aircraft to deviate from course and fly over hazardous terrain. A contributing factor was the failure of Air Defense Radar, which had been tracking the aircraft, to notify either ARTCC or the crew that the aircraft was proceeding on a dangerous course.
Final Report:
N1554V.pdf939.58 KB