Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1958 at 2206 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-749 Constellation
Registration:
XA-MEV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Guadalajara – Mexico City
MSN:
2665
YOM:
1951
Flight number:
AM111
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
38
Pax fatalities:
38
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
45
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off from Guadalajara Airport on a scheduled flight to Mexico City, carrying 38 passengers and a crew of 7. It did not follow the established climb-out procedure and crashed at approximately 2206 hours local time against La Latilla mountain, approximately 13 km from the radio beacon west of Guadalajara Airport, killing all persons aboard.
Probable cause:
The aircraft did not climb out in accordance with previously approved procedures - the provisions of which are set out in the Airports Manual.
Final Report:
XA-MEV.pdf547.09 KB