Date & Time: Dec 6, 1942 at 0021 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
FK690
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-7166
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
One minute after takeoff from Gander Airport, while climbing by night, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area, killing all four crew members. They were engaged in a transatlantic delivery flight to England.
Crew:
P/O Ronald George Stanley Burrows, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Percy Charles Simmons, pilot,
P/O Graeme Hamilton Thomson, navigator,
Sgt Jack Eric Fazel, radio operator.
Source & photo:
http://www.planecrashgirl.ca/2016/05/18/rafhudson-fk690/