Date & Time: Oct 25, 1941 at 1110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM886
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Debert - Montreal - Kingston - Debert
MSN:
414-2968
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
152
Captain / Total hours on type:
40
Circumstances:
The crew departed Debert Airfield on a final cross country training flight. After a stop at Montreal-Dorval, Quebec, and Kingston Airport, Ontario, the crew was returning to base at Debert when he encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a marshy field located in Tupper Lake. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of:
- The pilot stalled the aircraft at a low altitude causing the commencement of a spin which resulted in the aircraft striking the water and crashing.
- The pilot became lost in bad weather and in attempting to pinpoint his position or seek a place on which to land he inadvertently stalled the aircraft.
Final Report:
AM886.pdf154.79 KB