Date & Time: Sep 14, 1941 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM777
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
414-2859
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Saint Eval at 1350LT on a maritime patrol flight over the Celtic Sea. Due to a navigation error, the airplane flew to France and passed over Brest at an altitude of 2,000 feet when it ran out of fuel. The crew abandoned the airplane that crashed in Tréflez. Two crew became PoW and two others evaded.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Milroy Gay, pilot,
Sgt J. M. Powell, observer,
Sgt Archibald H. Graham, radio operator,
W/O Stanley Tyson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.