Date & Time: May 15, 1942 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM614
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-2696
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton at 2024LT for a strike on an east-bound convoy off the Dutch Frisian islands. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea, some 20 km north of Terschelling. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O J. W. Daubner, pilot,
F/Sgt W. McL. Crane, observer,
P/O G. F. Cook, wireless operator,
P/O A. R. R. Farley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.