Date & Time:
May 15, 1942 at 2235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AM679
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-2761
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton at 2025LT for a strike on an east-bound convoy off the Dutch Frisian islands. During the attack, it collided with the mast of a ship and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Alfred Haliburton, pilot,
P/O Lloyd Newton Skinner, observer,
F/Sgt Leighton Ogilvie Scott, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Aston James Walter Pottle, air gunner.