Date & Time: Aug 10, 1941 at 1324 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM672
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-2754
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton at 1000LT on an anti-shipping operation off the Frisian Islands. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the North Sea off Terschelling. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Anthony Frederick Buck, pilot,
F/Lt Ian Patrick Magrath, pilot,
F/Sgt Lionel Hereville Wood, observer,
F/Sgt Thomas Elmutt Stepney, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
shot down by enemy fire.