Date & Time:
May 15, 1942 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AM812
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-2894
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton at 2037LT for a strike on an east-bound convoy off the Dutch Frisian islands. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea, some 20 km north of Terschelling. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Norman Clifford Doehn, pilot, †
P/O Samuel Richard Balden, observer, †
F/Sgt Donald McDonald, wireless operator, †
Sgt Wilbur Ronald Hamilton, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.