Date & Time: Feb 8, 1942 at 1324 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM617
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
414-2699
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates on a maritime patrol flight. While flying along the Dutch coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 15 km off Schiermonnikoog Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Ryan McCulloch, pilot,
F/Sgt Norman Nelson Palmer, observer,
Sgt Arthur Kenneth Cobb, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie James Hodson, air gunner.