Date & Time: Apr 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM687
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-2769
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Sandhead while practicing on behalf of the 1st OTU. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O William Sydney Brown, pilot,
P/O James Hugh Watt, pilot,
Sgt A. W. Rolfe,
Sgt J. E. Bond.