Date & Time: Mar 25, 1942 at 2250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM699
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
MSN:
414-2781
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF Silloth. While cruising at night in the vicinity of the airbase, the twin engine airplane collided with a second RAF Lockheed L-414 Hudson registered N7392 and also carrying a crew of four. Following the mid-air collision, both airplanes crashed in the Solway Firth, some 3 miles southwest of Silloth Airfield. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt Thomas Essam,
Sgt Peter Field,
Sgt Mervyn Charles Taylor,
Sgt Jack Oldknow.