Date & Time: Nov 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM534
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
MSN:
414-2616
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Silloth on a local training exercise. While flying at night, it suffered an engine failure, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into the Solway Firth off the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt John Alexander Stark, pilot,
Sgt George Richard Stookes,
Sgt John Wycliffe Watson, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Prime.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.