Date & Time: Feb 17, 1942 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM567
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
414-2649
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF North Coates, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Arthur William Goulding, pilot,
F/Sgt John Clarke Harris, observer,
Sgt William John Thomas Flagg, wireless operator,
Sgt Raymond George Edward Whale, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after liftoff following an aerial breaking and its insulation material jamming the rudder.