Date & Time: Mar 9, 1942 at 0210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM877
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
414-2959
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates on an anti-shipping patrol mission with three crew members on board. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing at night and poor weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed near the airbase. The observer was killed and both other occupants were injured.
Crew:
Sgt R. Walbanke, pilot,
Sgt Colin Stuart Milne, observer, †
Sgt F. A. Hutton, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot initiated the flight under VFR mode rather than IFR while the visibility was poor due to the night and 10/10 cloud.