Date & Time:
May 24, 1942 at 1320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AM794
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Millom - Millom
MSN:
414-2876
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a navigation training exercise over the Irish Sea. Shortly after takeoff from RAF Millom, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the Irish Sea, few hundred metres offshore. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt Robert McGregor Laurie, pilot,
Sgt George Thomas King, observer,
F/O Richard William Rollason, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Frederick Jack Irvine, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew (1st OTU):