Date & Time: May 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM540
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
414-2622
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates on a maritime patrol flight. At 0451LT, while flying along the Dutch coast, it was badly shot about by a German fighter. Nevertheless, the crew was able to return to England and attempted an emergency landing at RAF Langham where it crashed upon landing. All three crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt J. Rickards,
Sgt K. H. Whitnall,
Sgt N. Smith.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by a German fighter.