Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AM774
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kirkbride - Kirkbride
MSN:
414-2856
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Kirkbride. After touchdown, the crew encountered unknown problems. The airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and collided with obstacles. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and both pilots were uninjured.