Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1942 at 0310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AM602
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Coates - Donna Nook
MSN:
414-2684
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
13
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF North Coates at 2240LT on a local training exercise. On final approach to RAF Donna Nook close to RAF North Coates, the twin engine airplane overshot, and the captain initiated a go around procedure and increased engine power. Climbing to a height of 300 feet, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a huge explosion on the Operation Center of the airbase. All four crew members as well as 13 RAF personnel were killed. The explosion upon impact was favored by the presence of bombs on board the airplane.
Crew (407th Squadron):
P/O Roland Edison Dann, pilot,
F/Sgt Harry Arthur Wilkins, pilot,
Sgt John Clifton Gaudet, observer,
Sgt John Edward Duval, wireless operator and air gunner.
Those killed on the ground were:
AC2 Marcel Pietro Belcher,
AC1 William Henry Bell,
LAC Walter Edward Cooper,
AC1 Archibald Cruddas,
LAC James Elliott,
LAC Stanley Walter Friend,
AC1 Thomas Heath,
LAC William Conway Langley Pink,
LAC John Render,
Sgt Gerald Edward Anijah Romain,
AC1 George Shorrock,
LAC George Douglas Thomas,
AC2 Sidney Alexander Herbert Thurlow.
Crew (407th Squadron):
AC2 Marcel Pietro Belcher,
AC1 William Henry Bell,
LAC Walter Edward Cooper,
AC1 Archibald Cruddas,
LAC James Elliott,
LAC Stanley Walter Friend,
AC1 Thomas Heath,
LAC John Render,
AC1 George Shorrock,
LAC George Douglas Thomas,