Date & Time: Mar 25, 1942 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM584
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Donna Nook - Donna Nook
MSN:
414-2666
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was returning to base at RAF Donna Nook from a night patrol flight when it crashed upon landing following a too fast approach. Two crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt R. C. Kelly,
F/Sgt A. T. Thompson.