Date & Time: Jan 25, 1943 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
NZ2005
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Levin - Levin
MSN:
414-2675
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit a cliff located in Omata, near New Plymouth. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Crew (1st OTU):
F/Lt John Deans,
F/O James Philson,
Sgt John Power,
Sgt Hugh Steel.