Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AM598
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
414-2680
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates to attack the German battlecruiser named 'Scharnhorst' cruising in the North Sea. Approaching the target, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Lonsdale Cowperthwaite, pilot,
P/O John Ernest Lister, observer,
Sgt William Beverley Lenover, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Norman John Jones, air gunner,
Sgt Alan Forster Muris.
Crew:
Sgt Alan Forster Muris.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.