Date & Time: Feb 12, 1942 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM712
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
414-2794
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates to attack the German battleship named 'Scharnhorst' (Operation Fuller'). Approaching the target, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L William Andrew Anderson,
F/Sgt Neville Frederick Jordan,
P/O Harold Victor Spicer, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Stanley Walker.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.