Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AM876
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wick - Wick
MSN:
414-2958
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Wick Airport at 1133LT on a maritime patrol flight along the Norwegian coast. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Lt David Frank Walker, pilot,
P/O John Thomas Watterson Kelly, observer,
Sgt Douglas Leonard Bennett, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Birtwhistle, air gunner.