Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AM837
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chivenor - Chivenor
MSN:
414-2919
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chivenor at 1530LT to bomb a refinery located in Donges. Flying west of Nantes, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the hamlet of Les BretĂȘches, near Saint-Viaud. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Errington Douglas Rawes, pilot,
F/Lt Ian Wingate Terry, navigator,
Sgt James William Durrant, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Leslie Watts, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.