Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1941 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AM895
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Debert - Debert
MSN:
414-2977
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
73
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight on behalf of the 31st Operational Training Unit and was on the final of a long distance exercise. While returning to Debert Airport, Nova Scotia, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and the pilot decided to divert to Montreal-Dorval Airport. On approach, he lost control of the airplane that crashed on a barn located in Cartierville, some 6 km north of the airfield. The airplane was destroyed by fire and all four occupants were killed.
Crew (31st OTU):
P/O John Fisher Boyd, pilot,
P/O Alan Ewart Gilbert Wainwright, navigator,
Sgt Abie Kirsch, wireless operator.
Passenger:
LAC A. J. Morris.
Crew (31st OTU):
P/O John Fisher Boyd, pilot,
Passenger:
LAC A. J. Morris.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot being forced to fly at a low altitude due to adverse weather conditions while attempting to approach the Dorval Airport, failed to see the barn and crashed onto it. Or that the pilot stalled the aircraft, commenced a spin and crashed into the barn.
Final Report:
AM895.pdf171.57 KB