Date & Time: Jan 21, 1945 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM562
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Turnberry - Turnberry
MSN:
414-2644
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from RAF Turnberry, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea two miles off Maidens, north of the airbase. All five crew members were killed. They were engaged in a coastal patrol mission at that time.
Crew (5th OTU):
W/O John Robertson, pilot,
Sgt Eric Raynor Kelsall, navigator,
F/Sgt Norman Walter Huggins, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt James Vincent Jenkins, wireless operator and air gunner,
Peter Bernard Joseph, observer.