Date & Time: Jan 31, 1942 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AE649
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
414-3002
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates to search for enemy shipping. While flying along the Dutch coast, it crashed on a German merchant vessel near IJmuiden. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Leslie Walter Jaggard, pilot, †
P/O Hubert Jack Parker, †
Sgt William John Palmer,
Sgt Douglas Sykes.