Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AM599
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
MSN:
414-2681
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thornaby on a maritime patrol flight along the Norwegian coast. While flying in limited visibility due to poor weather conditions, the airplane impacted the slope of a wooded hill on the Hidra Island located south of Flekkefjord. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (608th Squadron):
F/Sgt William Colin Eugene Broomhead, pilot,
Sgt Basel Lawson Thomas, pilot,
Sgt John Miller Christie, wireless operator,
Sgt George Law, wireless operator.
Crew (608th Squadron):
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.