Date & Time: Apr 5, 1942 at 1040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM684
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-2466
YOM:
1941
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton in the morning to attack the German boat named 'Niedersachsen' which was laid outside the harbor of Hanstholm, Denmark. Over the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea about 700 metres offshore. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Leo George Murphy, pilot,
Sgt Joseph F. H. La Freniere, observer,
W/O Samuel Douglas Dean, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Arthur Kenneth Hamilton, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.