Date & Time: Oct 23, 1941 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM896
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Debert - Debert
MSN:
414-2978
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
233
Captain / Total hours on type:
42
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a final long distance exercise prior to an Atlantic ferry flight to UK. The twin engine airplane was on approach to Debert Airfield when it went out of control and disintegrated in a field located in Great Village, some 10 km west of Debert. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (31st OTU):
P/O Charles Beeching O'Hanley, pilot,
P/O Richard Aubrey Luard, navigator,
Sgt Robert Frederick Kelly, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman Leonard Hornsey.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
AM896.pdf116.07 KB