Date & Time: Jun 7, 1942 at 1955 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM721
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Debert - Debert
MSN:
414-2803
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
42
Circumstances:
The airplane was seen above Folly Lake in a drizzling rain, at an altitude of about 100 feet. It continued on its course towards base and encountered a fairly heavy rain at the end of the lake. Flying just over the tree tops, the aircraft crashed and burned. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Traquair Creighton,
Sgt N. D. King,
Sgt D. H. Lennon.
Probable cause:
The pilot flew the aircraft too low in bad weather conditions and crashed into high land a the end of Folly Lake. The pilot with limited experience on type was endeavoring to return to base, flying contact in bad visibility and stalled when he attempted to climb his aircraft to avoid rising ground.
Final Report:
AM721.pdf144.17 KB