Date & Time: Feb 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM547
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Burbank - El Paso
MSN:
414-2629
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a delivery flight from California to England via Canada. Due to poor weather conditions in east US, the crew diverted to El Paso. On approach, the twin engine airplane collided with a radio range tower located one mile east of the airport and crashed. Both crew members, US citizens, were killed.
Crew:
Marino Guglielmetti,
Robert McKee.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. It is possible that the crew was blinded while approaching the airport facing the sun.