Date & Time:
May 8, 1942 at 0355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AM683
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
414-2465
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates at 0118LT on a maritime patrol flight. While cruising along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed in Den Helder. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Charles John Wyllie, pilot,
F/Sgt Alexander Taylor Thompson, pilot,
Sgt William Robertson MacLeod, wireless operator,
Sgt William John Rowe, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.