Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942 at 0152 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
P5147
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
MSN:
414-1836
YOM:
1940
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thornaby at 2315LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the Sea of Wadden off Den Helder. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew (1st OTU):
P/O David Reed Farnham, pilot, †
F/O William Denman Whatley, pilot, †
S/L William Derek Hodgkinson,
F/Sgt Victor Frank Cave.
Crew (1st OTU):
S/L William Derek Hodgkinson,
F/Sgt Victor Frank Cave.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German night fighter.