Date & Time: Oct 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM862
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
MSN:
414-2944
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island on a reconnaissance photo operation over Cherbourg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the harbor of Cherbourg. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt David Adye Buchan, pilot,
Sgt Patrick Godfrey Thompson, observer,
Sgt Richard Elwyd French, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Stringer, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.