Date & Time: May 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM874
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wick - Wick
MSN:
414-2956
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Wick at 1305 on a reconnaissance mission. While cruising along the Norwegian coast, it was shot down by enemy fire. The pilot was able to ditch the airplane off Bjørnsund Island. All four crew members were rescued and became PoW. The airplane sank and was lost.
Crew:
2/Lt Carey Heydenrych, pilot,
Sgt John Edgar Cooper, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Coulter Wright, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman Tart, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.