Date & Time: Apr 19, 1942 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM878
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-2960
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton at 0410LT on a maritime patrol flight. While cruising along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Edmond David Girardot, pilot,
F/Sgt Edward George Alexander,
F/O Robert Arthur Conrad Draper, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Donald Stewart Kennedy,
F/Sgt Bruce Wilbert Weaver, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.