Date & Time: May 29, 1942 at 0037 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM784
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
414-2866
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates for a strike on a convoy off the Dutch Frisian Islands. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea 7,5 km north of Ameland Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Victor Schafer, pilot,
F/Sgt Donald Clifton Imeson, observer,
Sgt John Albert Edward Hann, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter John Wilkinson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.