Date & Time:
May 11, 1942 at 1338 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AM852
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
414-2934
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates at 1154LT on a maritime patrol flight. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea some 10 km north of Ameland Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Victor Moss, pilot,
Sgt Eric Walter Kenneth Baker, observer,
F/Sgt Stanley Albert Coombs, wireless operator,
Sgt Lawrence Davis, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Victor Moss, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.