Date & Time: May 30, 1942 at 0110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM650
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-2732
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton at 2327LT on May 29 for an anti-shipping operation off the Frisian Islands. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Charles Franklin Race, pilot, †
W/O John Frederick Clarke, observer,
W/O William Patrick McCarthy, wireless operator, †
F/O Robert Moses Dorrien Robinson, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.