Date & Time: Dec 1, 1941 at 0501 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM778
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
414-2860
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates on an anti-shipping operation off the Dutch coast. It collided with a ship mast and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. All four crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Samuel Archer,
P/O Harvey Neil Fraser,
Sgt Geoffrey Loftus Neeves,
Sgt James Quinn.