Date & Time: Aug 20, 1942 at 2010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AE646
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
MSN:
414-2999
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a combined training exercise with another RAF Lockheed L-414 Hudson registered T9273 and carrying four crew members as well. In flight, both twin engine aircraft collided and crashed into the Solway Firth, off RAF Silloth. All eight crew members on both aircraft were killed.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt K. J. Chandler,
Sgt L. Hargrave,
Sgt J. Brown,
Sgt Morse.